Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy at Jack and Jane

Jack and Jane is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers, in accordance with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

We understand that our customers expect us to keep their purchases confidential, and so we have made a deliberate choice to protect personal information.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for each transaction. We won’t use or share your personal information for any other purposes, and your personal information will never be sold to third parties. All information will be kept for only the minimum length of time required by law and then deleted as soon as possible.

When we ship orders, we deliver in discreet packaging so the nature of your purchase is not revealed.

Jack and Jane is responsible for protection of personal information in its custody or under its control.  This Policy describes key principles and practices followed by Jack and Jane with respect to its collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual in their personal capacity. It reveals something of a personal nature about the individual, and it could reasonably identify the individual if disclosed (either on its own, or in combination with other information). Examples of your personal information include your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number, transaction details, personal views or opinions or social media user identification.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

Jack and Jane typically collects personal information from customers online during the use of its Website.

Other than as permitted or required by law, Jack and Jane will inform you of the purposes for which we collect and use personal information in a notice of collection.

Generally, we collect and use personal information:

  • to process, verify, and deliver your orders;
  • to communicate with you regarding services you have requested;
  • to receive and respond to your inquiries;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to track and analyze trends and patterns;
  • to create aggregated information that does not allow you to be personally identified or contacted.

The most common situations in which we collect and use your personal information are set out below.

Visiting the Jack and Jane Website

Every time you visit the Website, you are asked to confirm that you are 19 years of age or older to legally access the website’s content.Your age is not used for other purposes, or kept or stored by Jack and Jane after you close your browser session.

Product Purchase and Identification

When you order products from the Jack and Jane Website, you are required to provide your name, address, email, and payment information.  This information is used to process transactions, to verify your identity, to deliver and return products, to issue refunds, and to protect against error or fraud.

During the checkout process, you may be asked to present valid government photo identification to confirm that you are of legal age. When requested, identification is viewed, but not recorded.

Public Enquiries and Customer Care

When you contact Jack and Jane with a comment, question or complaint we may need to record information in order to respond to you appropriately, including details of your enquiry and your name.

How is Your Personal Information Secured and Protected?

Jack and Jane stores customer personal information under its custody or control in Canada, and employs organizational, contractual, technical and physical security measures to protect that information.

Please be aware, however, that no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure since “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Consequently, Jack and Jane does not represent, warrant, covenant or guarantee the complete security of the personal information you provide to Jack and Jane.

Jack and Jane Website Cookies

When you visit our Website, a small data file called a cookie is sent to your computer and/or mobile device to save and retrieve information about your visit to our Website. Cookies reside in your internet browser and are generally used to make it more convenient to use our websites, such as by remembering preferences and previous activity.  

We may use either or both types of cookies: persistent and session. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. Session cookies facilitate your use and navigation of our websites, while persistent cookies identify your browser and IP address, but do not collect personal information.

Users can control and refuse to accept cookies from our websites at the individual browser. Some browsers can be set to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when you receive cookies. If you choose to modify your browser’s settings, some pages of the website may not function properly. Please consult your browser’s Help menu for instructions.

Use of Jack and Jane Website Data

We use cookies and server log data to analyze operational trends and performance; and for statistical purposes and for ways to improve all of our websites.

In addition, we use web analytics services, including Google Analytics, to help us understand how people use the site.

Cookies allow web analytics services to recognize your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited our websites before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us. The information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes. It helps us to analyze patterns of user activity and to develop a better user experience. The web analytics service does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can find more information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data at the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

You can opt out of analytics activity by setting your browser to refuse to accept cookies from our websites. Please see the “Jack and Jane Website Cookies” section of this Policy. Google also offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for certain browsers. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us. You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Third-Party Websites and Links

Our websites may contain links to other sites that we do not own or operate. We provide links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of sites other than our own. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and completeness of material and information found there.

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Information

Jack and Jane will make reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact support at jackandjaneshop@protonmail.com to update your personal information, if needed.

Jack and Jane will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for identified purposes or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you.

Changes to this Customer Privacy Policy

Jack and Jane has the discretion to update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the revised policy on the Jack and Jane Website and the last updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to regularly check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are handling and protecting the personal information we collect.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy of your personal information, or wish to make a request for general records, one’s own personal information, or a correction to one’s own personal information, held by us, click here.

has been added to the cart. View Cart